California symphonic concerts in May

For those who enjoy a good browse, this is an entertaining list provided by the Association of California Symphony Orchestras. See what orchestras around the state are up to this month.

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA
Counties: Alameda, Alpine, Amador, Butte, Colusa, Contra Costa, Del Norte, El Dorado, Glenn, Humboldt, Lake, Lassen, Marin, Mendocino, Modoc, Napa, Nevada, Placer, Plumas, Sacramento, San Francisco, San Mateo, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, Solano, Sonoma, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Yolo, and Yuba

Alameda County

Sunday, May 6, at 5 PM
Berkeley Symphony
Joana Carneiro, music director
René Mandel, violin
Deanna Badizadegan, viola
Peter Wyrick, cello
Britt Day, piano
Bohuslav Martinu: Duo No. 1 for Violin and Cello, H.157
Rebecca Clarke: Sonata for Viola and Piano
Brahms: Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, Op. 25
Piedmont Center for the Arts, 801 Magnolia Ave., Piedmont
(510) 841-2800
http://www.berkeleysymphony.org

Friday, May 18, at 8 PM
Oakland Symphony
Michael Morgan, conductor
Liana Bérubé, violin
Bernstein: Serenade after Plato’s “Symposium” for Violin & Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 ‘Pathétique’ in B minor, Op 74
Paramount Theatre, 2025 Broadway, Oakland
(510) 444-0801
http://www.oaklandsymphony.org

Sunday, May 20, at 4 PM
Community Women’s Orchestra
Dana Sadava, conductor
Joan Tower: Made in America
Aaron Copland: music from Our Town
Dvorak: New World Symphony
Lake Merritt United Methodist Church, 1330 Lakeshore Ave., Oakland
(510) 463-031
http://www.communitywomensorchestra.org

Butte County

Saturday, May 12, at 7:30 PM
North State Symphony
Scott Seaton, conductor
Evan Kahn, cello
Glinka: Overture to Ruslan and Ludmilla
Elgar: Cello Concerto
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
Laxson Auditorium, 400 W. 1st St., Chico
(530) 898-6333
http://www.northstatesymphony.org

Contra Costa County

Sunday, May 6, at 4 PM
California Symphony
Donato Cabrera, conductor
Haochen Zhang, piano
Katherine Balch: like a broken clock (World Premiere)
Sibelius: Symphony No. 3
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2, Op. 83
Lesher Center for the Arts, 1601 Civic Dr., Walnut Creek
(925) 943-7469
http://www.californiasymphony.org

Sunday, May 20, at 2 PM
Diablo Symphony
Matilda Hofman, conductor
Mungunchimeg Buriad, piano
J.S. Bach/Leopold Stokowski: Air on the G String
Rachmaninoff/Orrorino Respighi: Estudes-Tableaux
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2
Lesher Center for the Arts, 1601 Civic Dr., Walnut Creek
(925) 943-7469
http://www.diablosymphony.org

Humboldt County

Friday, May 18, at 8 PM
Saturday, May 19, at 8 PM
Eureka Symphony
Carol Jacobson, conductor
Eureka Symphony Chorus
Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 3 in D major, BWV 1068
Cherubini: Requiem in C minor
Arkley Center for the Performing Arts, 412 G St., Eureka
(707) 845-3655
http://www.eurekasymphony.org

Marin County

Saturday, May 19, at 8 PM
Sunday, May 20, at 2 PM
Mill Valley Philharmonic
Laurie Cohen, director
Dominican University Chorus
Throckmorton Chorus
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 in d minor, Op. 125 “The Choral”
Angelico Hall, Dominican University of California, 50 Acacia Ave., San Rafael
(415) 383-0930
http://www.millvalleyphilharmonic.org

Placer County

Saturday, May 12, at 7:30 PM
Sunday, May 13, at 3 PM
Auburn Symphony
Peter Jaffe, conductor
Konstantin Soukhovetski, piano
Jaffe: Symphonic Birthday
Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
Placer High School Auditorium, 123 Agard St., Auburn
(530) 823-6683
http://www.auburnsymphony.com

Sacramento County

Friday, May 4, at 7 PM
Folsom Lake Symphony
Peter Jaffe, conductor
Gershwin: Girl Crazy Overture
Norris: Here Come the Bands
Kern: Showboat Overture
Mancini: Pink Panther
Styne: Gypsy Overture
Lalo Schifrin: Mission Impossible
John Williams: Star Wars: Imperial March, Princess Leia’s Theme, Cantina Band, Throne Room and End Title
Folsom Historic District, 200 Wool St., Folsom
(916) 357-6719
http://www.folsomlakesymphony.com

Saturday, May 5, at 8 PM
Sacramento Philharmonic & Opera
Christoph Campestrini, conductor
Alexandra Loutsion, soprano
Marco Cammarota, tenor
Phil Skinner, bass-baritone
Scott Levin, bass-baritone
Keith Colclough, bass-baritone
Salvatore Atti, tenor
Keith Colclough, bass-baritone
Puccini: Tosca
Sacramento Community Center Theater, 1301 L St., Sacramento
(800) 225-2277
http://www.sacphilopera.org

Saturday, May 19, at 7 PM
Sunday, May 20, at 3 PM
Sacramento Master Singers
Dr. Ralph Edward Hughes, director
Mary Youngblood, flute
David Friedman: We Can Be Kind
David O: One With the Wind
Sinead O’Connor: This is to Mother You
Rupert Lang: Earth Teach Me
First United Methodist Church, 2100 J St, Sacramento
(916) 788-7464
http://www.mastersingers.org

San Francisco County

Thursday, May 3, at 8 PM
Friday, May 4, at 8 PM
Saturday, May 5, at 8 PM
San Francisco Symphony
Juraj Valčuha, conductor
Ray Chen, violin
Andrew Norman: Unstuck
Brahms: Violin Concerto
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 3
Davies Symphony Hall, 201 Van Ness Ave., San Francisco
(415) 864-6000
http://www.sfsymphony.org
For the complete schedule of the San Francisco Symphony, visit http://www.sfsymphony.org.

San Mateo County

Saturday, May 5, at 8 PM
Master Sinfonia Chamber Orchestra
David Ramadanoff, conductor
Rossini: Overture to La Gassa Ladra
Mendelssohn: Sinfonia No. 10 in B minor for strings
Mendelssohn: Die Erste Walpurgesnacht
Valley Presbyterian Church, 945 Portola Rd., Portola Valley
(408) 267-5388
http://www.mastersinfonia.org

Friday, May 11, at 8 PM
Peninsula Symphony
Mitchell Sardou Klein, conductor
Jeremy Tai, cello
Bates: Garages of the Valley
Elgar: Cello Concerto, Op. 85 in E minor
Brahms: Symphony No. 2, Op. 73
San Mateo Performing Arts Center, 600 N Delaware St., San Mateo
(925) 941-5291
http://www.peninsulasymphony.org

Sunday, May 20, at 5 PM
Peninsula Youth Orchestra
Mitchell Sardou Klein, director
Ariana Chin, violin
Sarah Wu, violin
PYO Percussion Ensemble
Grieg: Three Pieces from Sigurd Jorsalfar
Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1
Bruch: Violin Concerto, Finale: Allegro energico
Lalo: Symphonie Espagnole, First Movement: Allegro non troppo
Alex Rotundo: Black Dusk
Grieg: In Autumn
Tchaikovsky: Romeo And Juliet Overture-Fantasy
Carlmont High School, 1400 Alameda de las Pulgas, Belmont
(650) 591-2370
http://www.peninsulayouthorchestra.org

Santa Clara County

Sunday, May 6, at 2:30 PM
Master Sinfonia Chamber Orchestra
David Ramadanoff, conductor
Rossini: Overture to La Gassa Ladra
Mendelssohn: Sinfonia No. 10 in B minor for strings
Mendelssohn: Die Erste Walpurgesnacht
Los Altos United Methodist Church, 655 Magdalena Ave., Los Altos
(408) 267-5388
http://www.mastersinfonia.org

Saturday, May 12 at 7:30 PM
Golden State Youth Orchestra
John Eells, conductor
Ryan Su, cello
Weber: Overture to Oberon
Mendelssohn: War March of Priests
Elgar: Cello Concerto in E minor, Mvt. IV
Schubert: Symphony No. 6
Visual and Performing Arts Center at De Anza College, 21250 Stevens Creek Blvd., Cupertino
(650) 213-7111
http://www.ecys.org

Saturday, May 12, at 8 PM
Peninsula Symphony
Mitchell Sardou Klein, conductor
Jeremy Tai, cello
Bates: Garages of the Valley
Elgar: Cello Concerto, Op. 85 in E minor
Brahms: Symphony No. 2, Op. 73
Heritage Theatre, 1 W Campbell Ave, Campbell
(925) 941-5291
http://www.peninsulasymphony.org

Sunday, May 13, at 5:30 PM
Golden State Youth Orchestra
Dr. Richard Roper, conductor
Dr. Michail Gelfandbein, conductor
Mariya Borozina, conductor
Momoka Yanagisawa, violin
Ice Cream Social Concert
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3 in G., Mvt. I
Oshman Family JCC, 3921 Fabian Way, Palo Alto
(650) 213-7111
http://www.ecys.org

Saturday, May 13, at 8 PM
San Jose Youth Symphony, Chamber Orchestra
Yair Samet, conductor
Khushi Parikh, violin
Debussy: Petite Suite
Mozart: Violin Concerto No 5 in A Major
Chaminade: Concertino for Flute in D Major, Op. 107
Prokofiev: Peter and The Wolf
Santa Clara University Mayer Theatre, Corner of Franklin and Lafayette, San Jose
(408) 885-9220
http://www.sjys.org

Sunday, May 20, at 7 PM
San José Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Quartuccio, conductor
Zhangbo Zheng, viola
Patricia Westley, soprano
SJCO Senior Youth Orchestra
We Knew Them Back When
Trianon Theatre, 72 N. 5th St., San José
(408) 295-4416
http://www.sjco.org

Santa Cruz County

Saturday, May 5, at 7:30 PM
Sunday, May 6, at 2 PM
Santa Cruz Symphony
Daniel Stewart, conductor
Cheryl Anderson, chorus director
Gabriella Reyes de Ramirez, soprano
Sara Couden, contralto
Cabrillo Symphonic Chorus
Mahler: Symphony No. 2
5/5: Santa Cruz Civic Auditorium, 307 Church St., Santa Cruz
5/6: Mello Center for the Performing Arts, 250 East Beach St., Watsonville
(8 31) 420-5260
http://www.santacruzsymphony.org

Sunday, May 13, at 3 PM
Santa Cruz County Youth Symphony
Nathaniel Berman, conductor
Saint Saens: Cello Concerto No. 1 in A Mino r
Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Español
Sibelius: Finlandia
Copland: An Outdoor Overture
Copland: Variations on a Shaker Melody
New Brighton Middle School Performing Arts Center, 250 Washburn Ave., Capitola
(831) 239-0442
http://www.sccys.org

Shasta County

Sunday, May 13, at 2 PM
North State Symphony
Scott Seaton, conductor
Evan Kahn, cello
Glinka: Overture to Ruslan and Ludmilla
Elgar: Cello Concerto
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
Cascade Theatre, 1733 Market St., Redding
(530) 243-8877
http://www.northstatesymphony.org

Sonoma County

Saturday, May 5, at 8 PM
Sunday, May 6, at 3 PM
Monday, May 7, at 8 PM
Santa Rosa Symphony
Bruno Ferrandis, conductor
Jan Mikusek, cymbalom
Michal Rataj: Temporisfor Cymbalom and Orchestra
Mahler: Symphony No. 9
Weill Hall, Green Music Center, Rohnert Park
(707) 546-8742
http://www.srsymphony.org

________________________________________
CENTRAL CALIFORNIA
Counties: Calaveras, Fresno, Inyo, Kern, Kings, Madera, Mariposa, Merced, Mono, Monterey, San Benito, San Joaquin, San Luis Obispo, Stanislaus, Tulare, and Tuolumne

Fresno County

Saturday, May 12, at 7:30 PM
Fresno Philharmonic
Carl Topilow, conductor
Tony DeSare, piano and vocals
Music of Gershwin, Billy Joel and Elton John
William Saroyan Theatre, 700 M St., Fresno
(559) 261-0600
http://www.fresnophil.org

Monterey County

Tuesday, May 1, at 6:30 PM
Orchestra in the Schools – Youth Orchestra
James Paoletti, music director
Strauss: Lighting and Thunder Polka
Rossini: Barber of Seville Overture
Del Borgo: Hungarian Air and Dance
Jurey: Processional March
Shoreline Community Church, 2500 Garden Rd., Monterey
(831) 508-9000
http://www.orchestraintheschools.com

Sunday, May 13, at 3 PM
Youth Music Monterey
Farkhad Khudyev, music director
Chopin: Grand Valse Brilliante
Robert B. Brown: Tango Tango
Leroy Anderson: The Magic of Leroy Anderson
Georgy Vasilyevich Sviridov: Romance
Tchaikovsky: Polonaise from Eugene Onegin
Barber: School for Scandal Overture
Sunset Center, San Carlos Street at Ninth Avenue, Carmel-by-the-Sea
(831) 620-2048
http://www.youthmusicmonterey.org

Saturday, May, 19, at 8 PM
Sunday, May 20, at 3 PM
Monterey Symphony
Max Bragado-Darman, conductor
Philippe Bianconi, piano
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1, Op. 25 (‘Classical’)
Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 2, S. 125
de Falla: Noches en los Jardines de España, G. 49
Tchaikovsky: “1812 Overture,” Op. 49
Sunset Center, San Carlos Street at Ninth Avenue, Carmel-by-the-Sea
(831) 646-8511
http://www.montereysymphony.org

San Joaquin County

Sunday, May 6, at 2:30 PM
Stockton Symphony
Peter Jaffe, conductor
The Texas Tenors
Pops 4 Concert
Atherton Auditorium, San Joaquin Delta College, 5151 Pacific Ave., Stockton
(209) 951-0196
http://www.stocktonsymphony.org

San Luis Obispo County

Saturday, May 5, at 8 PM
San Luis Obispo Symphony
Andrew Sewell, conductor
Orion Weiss, piano
Beethoven: Egmont Overture
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 21 in C Major K467
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique, Op. 14
Performing Arts Center, 1 Grand Ave., San Luis Obispo
(805) 756-4849
http://www.slosymphony.org

Stanislaus County

Friday, May 11, at 8 PM
Modesto Symphony Orchestra
Stuart Chafetz, conductor
A Night at the Movies: Celebrating John Williams
Gallo Center for the Arts, 1000 I St., Modesto
(209) 338-2100
http://www.modestosymphony.org

________________________________________
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
Counties: Imperial, Los Angeles, Orange, Riverside, San Bernardino, San Diego, Santa Barbara, and Ventura

Los Angeles County

Saturday, May 5, at 2 PM & 8 PM
Pasadena Symphony
David Lockington, conductor
Angelo Xiang Yu, violin
Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Beethoven: Symphony No.3
Ambassador Auditorium, 131 S St. John Ave., Pasadena
(626) 793-7172
https://pasadenasymphony-pops.secure.force.com/ticket

Wednesday, May 9, at 7:30 PM
Thursday, May 10, at 7:30 PM
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Margaret Batjer, curator
Renée Montagne, moderator
Mozart: Oboe Quartet in F Major
Clara Schumann: Romances for Violin and Piano, Op.22
Robert Schumann: Romances for Oboe and Piano, Op. 94
Brahms: Piano Quartet No. 3
5/9: 1151 Oxford Rd., San Marino
5/10: 3131 Olympic Blvd., Santa Monica
(213) 622-7001
http://www.laco.org

Saturday, May 12, at 8 PM
Long Beach Symphony
Matt Catingub, conductor
Poncho Sanchez, conga
Fiesta Finale with Poncho Sanchez and his Latin Jazz Band
Long Beach Performing Arts Center, Long Beach Arena, 300 E. Ocean Blvd., Long Beach
(562) 436-3203 ext. 1
http://www.longbeachsymphony.org

Saturday, May 12, at 8 PM
Sunday, May 13, at 2 PM
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Katia and Marielle Labèque, piano
Ravel: Mother Goose Suite for Four Hands
Bruch: Concerto for Two Pianos
Dvorak: Symphony No. 7
Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles
(323) 850-2000
http://www.laphil.com
For the complete schedule of the LA Phil, visit http://www.laphil.com.

Saturday, May 19, at 8 PM
Sunday, May 20, at 7 PM
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Margaret Batjer, leader & violin
Joshua Roman, cello
Vivaldi: Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op. 3, No. 11
Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No.1 in E-flat major
Derrick Spiva Jr.: From Here a Path (revised), Part II of the Prisms, Cycles, Leaps Suite (World Premiere)
Mozart: Symphony No. 39 in E-flat major
5/19: Alex Theatre, 216 North Brand Blvd., Glendale
5/20: Royce Hall, 340 Royce Dr., Westwood
(213) 622-7001
http://www.laco.org

Sunday, May 20, at 2:30 PM
Orchestra Santa Monica
Allen Robert Gross, conductor
Kurt Weill: Symphony No. 2
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 in F Major, Op. 68 (“Pastorale”)
Moss Theater, New Roads School, 3131 Olympic Blvd., Santa Monica
(310) 525-7618
http://www.orchestrasantamonica.org

Orange County

Thursday, May 3, at 8 PM
Friday, May 4, at 8 PM
Saturday, May 5, at 8 PM
Pacific Symphony
Carl St.Clair, conductor
André Watts, piano
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5, “Emperor”
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 10
Renee and Henry Segerstrom Concert Hall, 615 Town Center Dr., Cosa Mesa
(714) 556-2787
http://www.pacificsymphony.org
For the complete schedule of the Pacific Symphony, visit http://www.pacificsymphony.org.

Saturday, May 12, at 4 PM
The Chapman Orchestra with Chapman University Choirs
Daniel Alfred Wachs, music director & conductor
Jasmine Rodriguez, soprano
Clio Brady, viola
Winners of 2017 Vocal and Instrumental Competition
Dvořák: “Song to the Moon” from Rusalka
Walton: Viola Concerto (1962), mvt I
Vaughan Williams: Dona nobis pacem
Musco Center for the Arts, Chapman University, One University Dr., Orange
(844) 626-8726
http://muscocenter.org/events/

Sunday, May 13, at 4 PM
The Orange County Youth Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Alfred Wachs, music director & conductor
Tesoro High School Orchestra
Cathy Olinger, director
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 11 “1905”
Musco Center for the Arts, Chapman University, One University Dr., Orange
(949) 553-2422
http://muscocenter.org/events/

San Bernardino County

Saturday, May 5, at 7:30 PM
San Bernardino Symphony Orchestra
Sonia Marie De Leon de Vega, conductor
Inland Pacific Ballet
Copland: Appalachian Spring
Chavez: Chapultepec
Moncayo: Huapango
Marquez: Danzon No. 2
Marquez: Conga del Fuego Nuevo
California Theatre of the Performing Arts, 562 W. 4th St., San Bernardino
(909) 381-5388
http://www.sanbernardinosymphony.org

Saturday, May 19, at 8 PM
Redlands Symphony Orchestra
Ransom Wilson, conductor
Kyle Champion, cello
Frederick Swann, organ
Dukas: The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Faure: Elegie
Saint-Saens: “The Swan” from Carnival of the Animals
Chaminade: Pas des Cymbales
Saint-Saens: Symphony No. 3 “Organ”
University of Redlands Memorial Chapel 1200 E. Colton Ave., Redlands
(909) 587-5565
http://www.redlandssymphony.com

San Diego County

Friday, May 4, at 8 PM
Sunday, May 6, at 2 PM
San Diego Symphony
Fabien Gabel, conductor
Simone Lamsma, violin
Bernstein: Three Dance Variations from Fancy Free
Bernstein: Serenade
R. Strauss: Suite from Der Rosenkavalier
Offenbach: Suite from La vie parisienne
Jacobs Music Center, Copley Symphony Hall, 750 B St., San Diego
(619) 235-0804
http://www.sandiegosymphony.org
For the complete schedule of the San Diego Symphony, visit http://www.sandiegosymphony.org.

Sunday, May 20, at 4:30 PM & 7:30 PM
Mainly Mozart Youth Orchestra
Hernan Constantino, conductor
Jane Frey, conductor
Robyn Glasson, conductor
Frank Glasson, conductor
Program TBD
Lincoln High School, 4777 Imperial Ave., San Diego
(619) 236-8742
http://www.mainlymozart.org

Santa Barbara County

Saturday, May 19, at 8 PM
Sunday, May 20, at 3 PM
Santa Barbara Symphony
Nir Kabaretti, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
Jessica Guider, violin
Vivaldi: Double Violin Concerto
Barber: Violin Concerto
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade
Granada Theatre, 1214 State St., Santa Barbara
(805) 899-2222
http://www.thesymphony.org

________________________________________
OUTSIDE OF CALIFORNIA
ACSO includes members from orchestras outside of California, as well as concerts performed outside of California by touring members, including:

Nevada

Saturday, May 19, at 7:30 PM
Las Vegas Philharmonic
Donato Cabrera, conductor
Danae Dorken, piano
Bernstein:Fancy Free-Three Dance Variations
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 in E-Flat Major, Opus 73, “Emperor”
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 in B-Flat Major, Opus 100
The Smith Center, 361 Symphony Park Ave., Las Vegas
(702) 749-2000
http://www.lvphil.org

________________________________________

If your organization would like to be included in future listings, please upload your concert information at http://www.acso.org/upload in the following format:

Day of week, Month, Date and Concert Time (AM or PM)
Name of Organization
conductor
soloist(s) (instrument)
Repertoire Summary¬ (e.g., Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in C Minor, Op. 67)
Concert Location, Address, City, County
Telephone number for ticket information (xxx) xxx-xxxx
Website

Disclaimer: the entries in this document are given to us by the organizations and ACSO claims no responsibility for their accuracy. Organizations must be a member of ACSO to be included in this list.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s